Thanks for an awesome JACK'S 9TH SHOW! Check out these Photos and Recap from the show. 

Emmy Award Nominations: Who Are The Favorites?

View Comments

emmy awards Emmy Award Nominations: Who Are The Favorites?

The 2010 Emmy Award nominations were announced by Modern Family actress Sofia Vergara –picking up a nod herself — and Community’s Joel McHale early Thursday morning in LA.

Who’s leading the pack with the most nominations and which late night talk show host got snubbed? Check out the full list to see if your favorite shows are up for an Emmy!trans Emmy Award Nominations: Who Are The Favorites?

It’s no surprise that the newcomers are receiving much of the attention at this year’s Emmys. The latest TV sensation, Glee, leads the comedy genre scoring 19 nominations, but it couldn’t beat out HBO’s dark and realistic WWII drama The Pacific leading with an impressive 24 total nominations.

Coco also got some love after a rough year of losing his show to predecessor Jay Leno. He may have only hosted the Tonight Show for seven months, but Conan O’Brien beat out both his late night competitors Leno and David Letterman.  The Emmy’s are team Coco all the way!

The Emmys didn’t forget TV favorites including comedy’s sweetheart Tina Fey for 30 Rock, Lost, The Office and Mad Men all picking up nominations once again this year. 

The Emmys will air on August 29 on NBC, hosted by Late Night’s Jimmy Fallon. Are there any of your favorites who didn’t get honored with a nomination?

Check out the full list of nominations and photos from last year’s ceremony below!

Best actress in a comedy

Lea Michele, “Glee”
Toni Collette, “United States of Tara”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “The New Adventures of Old Christine”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Best actor in a comedy

Jim Parsons, “Big Bang Theory”
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Matthew Morrison, “Glee”
Tony Shalhoub, “Monk”
Steve Carell, “The Office”
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”

Best comedy series

“Glee”
“30 Rock”
“The Office”
“Modern Family”
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Nurse Jackie”

Best reality competition

“The Amazing Race”
“American Idol”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“Project Runway”
“Top Chef”

Outstanding Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow”
“Dirty Jobs”
“Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution”
“Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List”
“MythBusters”
“Undercover Boss”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race”
Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing with the Stars”
Heidi Klum, “Project Runway”
Jeff Probst, “Survivor”

Best drama series

“Mad Men”
“Lost”
“Breaking Bad”
“Dexter”
“The Good Wife”
“True Blood”

Best actor in a drama

Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
Kyle Chandler, “Friday Night Lights”
Hugh Laurie, “House”
Matthew Fox, “Lost”
Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Best actress in a drama

Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer”
Glenn Close, “Damages”
Connie Britton, “Friday Night Lights”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Mariska Hargitay, “Law and Order SVU”
January Jones, “Mad Men”

Best TV movie

“Endgame”
“Georgia O’Keeffe”
“The Special Relationship”
“Temple Grandin”
“You Don’t Know Jack”
“Moonshot”

Outstanding Animated Program

“Alien Earths”
“Disney Prep & Landing”
“The Ricky Gervais Show”
“The Simpsons”
“South Park”

Outstanding Lead Actor in A Miniseries Or A Movie

Jeff Bridges, “A Dog Year”
Ian McKellen, “The Prisoner”
Michael Sheen, “The Special Relationship”
Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship”
Al Pacino, “You Don’t Know Jack”

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Maggie Smith, “Capturing Mary”
Joan Allen, “Georgia O’Keeffe”
Dame Judi Dench, “Return to Cranford”
Hope Davis, “The Special Relationship”
Claire Danes, “Temple Grandin”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Chris Colfer, “Glee”
Neil Patrick Harris, “How I Met Your Mother”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Jon Cryer, “Two and a Half Men”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
Martin Short, “Damages”
Terry O’Quinn, “Lost”
Michael Emerson, “Lost”
John Slattery, “Mad Men”
Andre Braugher, “Men of a Certain Age”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Jane Lynch, “Glee”
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”
Jane Krakowski, “30 Rock”
Holland Taylor, “Two and a Half Men”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Sharon Gless, “Burn Notice”
Rose Byrne, “Damages”
Archie Panjabi, “The Good Wife”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

H. Jon Benjamin, “Archer”
Dave Foley, “Disney Prep & Landing”
Seth Green, “Robot Chicken”
Dan Castellaneta, “The Simpsons”
Hank Azaria, “The Simpsons”
Anne Hathaway, “The Simpsons”

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

“Adventure Time”
“Chowder”
“Disney Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil”
“The Marvelous Misadventures Of Flapjack”
“Robot Chicken”
“Uncle Grandpa”

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

“Glee”
“Modern Family”
“Nurse Jackie”
“30 Rock”
“United States of Tara”

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

“Big Love”
“Dexter”
“Friday Night Lights”
“The Good Wife”
“Mad Men”
“True Blood”

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

“Emma”
“Georgia O’Keeffe”
“The Pacific”
“Temple Grandin”
“You Don’t Know Jack”

Outstanding Costume for a Series

“Glee,” for “The Power of Madonna”
“The Good Wife,” for “Crash”
“Mad Men,” for “Souvenir”
“30 Rock,” for “I Do Do”
“The Tudors,” for Episode #408

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

“Emma”
“Georgia O’Keeffe”
“The Pacific”
“Return to Cranford”
“You Don’t Know Jack”

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

“Glee,” for the “Pilot”
“Glee,” for “Wheels”
“Modern Family,” for the “Pilot”
“Nurse Jackie,” for the “Pilot”
“30 Rock,” for “I Do Do”

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

“Breaking Bad,” for “One Minute”
“Dexter,” for “The Getaway”
“Lost,” for “The End”
“Mad Men,” for “Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency”
“Treme” for “Do You Know What It Means (Pilot)”

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

“Georgia O’Keeffe”
“The Pacific,” Part Eight
“The Pacific,” Part Nine
“Temple Grandin”
“You Don’t Know Jack”

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

“The Colbert Report” for episode #5076 (in Iraq)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” for episode #15054
“Late Show With David Letterman,” for show #3289
“Saturday Night Live,” hosted by Betty White
“The Tonight Show With Conan O’Brien,” for episode #146

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

“In Performance At The White House: A Celebration Of Music From The Civil Rights Movement”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“63rd Annual Tony Awards”
“The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Concert”
“Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony”

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

“The Amazing Race,” for “I Think We’re Fighting The Germans, Right?”
“By The People: The Election Of Barack Obama”
“Monty Python: Almost The Truth (The Lawyer’s Cut)”
“My Lai”
“Terror In Mumbai”

[photogallerylink id=17405 align=left]

[Source: Marquee, AP]

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 375 other followers